Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We, Kay Johnson Gee LLP and Kay Johnson Gee Corporate Recovery Limited of 1 City Road East, Manchester, M15 4PN, act as data controller in respect of the personal data you provide to us.

If you receive marketing communications and provide your name and email address for this purpose we will process this personal data to contact you with news, event invites and information about our services.  You may have provided your personal data to us when submitting an enquiry through our contact form on our website.  You have the right to withdraw your consent by contacting us or following the opt-out/unsubscribe links in all email marketing communication we send you.

We only share the personal data you have provided to us with our service providers who provide IT and system administration services to enable us to communicate effectively with you.  We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Our service providers include:

  • Kay Johnsons Gee Corporate Recovery Limited, please click HERE to access
  • Mailchimp, please click HERE to access their privacy policy
  • RAV Consultants UK Limited, to access their privacy policy please email enquiries@rvgroup.uk.com
  • Stonegate IT, to access their privacy policy please call 0345 644 2245
  • Iris Software Group Limited, please click HERE to access their privacy policy
  • Star Computers Limited, please click HERE to access their privacy policy
  • The Sage Group PLC, please click HERE to access their privacy policy
  • Google Analytics, please click HERE to access their privacy policy
  • Ruler Analytics, please click HERE to access their privacy policy
  • Monday.com, please click HERE to access their privacy policy
  • Turnkey Computer Technology Limited, please click HERE to access their privacy policy
  • Ocrex Limited, please click HERE to access their privacy policy, and HERE for their Terms and Conditions

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorised way.  In addition, we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach.  In the event of a breach, we will notify you and any applicable Regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you receive our marketing communications, we will retain your personal data for the purpose you have consented to unless you withdraw your consent.

If you have made an enquiry through any of our web based contact forms and do not become a client, we will delete your information after twelve months.

In addition to the right to withdraw your consent (set out above), you have various other rights in respect of your personal data, as follows:

  • a right to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • a right in certain circumstances to request a transfer of your personal data to you or a third party;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

You can contact us with any queries in respect of your personal data by email to info@kjgllp.com or post to KJG LLP, 1 City Road East, Manchester, M15 4PN

The person responsible for data protection compliance within Kay Johnson Gee LLP and Kay Johnson Gee Corporate Recovery Limited is Melanie Murray, Admin Manager.

Your relevant supervisory authority in respect of your personal data is likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office and you have the right to contact them with any queries you have in respect of your personal data.

If you would like to receive a copy of this information, please contact us and we will arrange for this to be sent to you at your preferred contact address.

Cookies

When you visit any of our websites, we use certain cookies to improve your browsing experience. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our websites www.kjgllp.comwww.kjgcr.com, www.liquidationmadeeasy.co.uk and www.businessdebtexperts.co.uk all use the following cookies:

Google Analytics; Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 

Although we have taken measures to ensure our websites and any links contained within them are virus free, we advise you to take your own steps for virus protection.

Email

Internet communications are not secure and Kay Johnson Gee LLP are not responsible for the abuse by third parties, nor for any alteration or corruption in transmission, nor for any damage or loss caused by any virus or other defect.

E-mails and any files transmitted with them are private and confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed, and upon the basis that the recipient will conduct the appropriate virus checks. If you are not the addressee, you are not authorised to copy or use the information or to place any reliance upon it, nor should you copy it or show it to anyone. If you have received an e-mail in error please notify rogerblaskey@kjgllp.com or telephone us on 0161 832 6221.